Education:

  • Ophthalmology Residency Program:
    John Sealy Hospital, Galveston, Texas (1956 – 1959)
  • Internship:
    Hermann Hospital, Houston, Texas (1954 – 1955)
  • Post Graduate:
    University of Pennsylvania, School of Graduate Medicine (September 1955 – June 1956)
  • M.D.
    University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, Texas (1954)
  • Bachelor Degree:
    Rice University, Houston, Texas (1950)

Fellowship:

  • Harvard Medical School, Retinal Surgery and Retinal Problems
  • Massachusetts Eye & Eye Infirmary and Retina Foundation (April 1970 – September 1971)

Appointment:

  • Clinical Professor of Ophthalmology, University of Texas
  • South Texas Medical School of San Antonio, Texas (September 1982 – Present)

Military Service:

  • United States Air Force (January 1956 – January 1963)

Professional Activities:

  • Board Certified by American Board of Ophthalmology

Licensures:

  • Texas, Bexar County (August 1954 – Present)

Member:

  • Bexar County Medical Society
  • Texas Medical Association
  • American Medical Association
  • American Academy of Ophthalmology
  • San Antonio Society of Ophthalmology
  • The Vitreous Society

Work History:

  • Private Practice in San Antonio, Texas (1963 – 2009)
  • United States Air Force, Lackland Hospital (1956 – 1963)

Hospital Appointments:

  • Active Staff
    Baptist Medical Hospital System
  • Courtesy
    Christus Santa Rosa Hospital
    Metropolitan Methodist
    Southwest Texas Methodist